• CALL US 1.800.456.0072
  • Closeouts
  • 0 Items

All Baseball. All Softball.
All the time.

Privacy Policy

For over 25 years Direct Sports, Inc. has been one of the most trusted names in the Baseball/Softball industry.  We consider it an honor when you choose to do business with us.  Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it.  If at anytime you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may email us at customerservice@directsports.com or call us at (800) 456-0072.  We welcome your feedback and suggestions to help us improve our policies and practices.

The Privacy Policy below explains what information we gather from our customers, how it is used, and the measures we have in place to protect your privacy and personal information.

Information We Gather:

When you place an order or register on our website, we will ask for your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information.  This is only the basic information required to process your order, or to set up your account.

Direct Sports, Inc. uses cookies when you visit our website.  A cookie is a small data file that we may send through your browser or other software to your hard drive.  Cookies cannot read from your hard drive or disclose any personal information.  They are used to track visits to our website, pages viewed and other information of this nature that allows us to make your online experience more enjoyable.  The majority of web browsers are programmed to automatically accept cookies.  However, most will allow you to change the configuration.  If cookies are disabled on your browser, many features of our website may not be available.

We use service providers to help gather and analyze information about our customers (anonymous traffic, and from time to time, individual user activity) on our Site. These service providersí only role is to help us conduct our business and deliver the most relevant products and services. They are not permitted to use your personally identifiable information for any secondary purpose.

Sharing of Personal Information:

We use third-party companies to help us serve targeted product recommendations.  These companies may use data about you in order to provide recommendations for products and services that might be of interest to you.  To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt out of this type of advertising, you can visit netrworkadvertising.org.

Outside companies are used to maintain our website and to deliver packages.  These companies are provided only with the information needed to perform their duties, and are not permitted to use your information for any other purpose.  In the case of products drop-shipped from the manufacturer, they are provided with your name, address and telephone number to assist with the delivery of your purchase.

Direct Sports, Inc. will release your personal information under the following circumstances:

1) When required by law.
2) To comply with court orders or subpoenas.
3) To cooperate or participate in legal investigations.
4) To protect the rights and property of Direct Sports, Inc.

Credit Card Security:

When placing an order, Direct Sports, Inc. protects your card information with the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information during transmission.  Please do not send any personal information to us via other area of the website such as Contact Us, or regular E-mail as these areas may not be encrypted.

E-mail Addresses & Mailing Lists:

We may contact you with promotions, product information, or other information regarding Direct Sports, Inc. You may withdraw your personal information and stop receiving catalogs and/or e-mail communications at any time. To withdraw your information, email us at customerservice@directsports.com, or write us at:

Direct Sports, Inc.
Customer Service
P.O. Box 497 - 1720 Curve Road
Pearisburg, VA 24134

Catalog:  Please make sure to provide us with your exact name and address or the mailing label from your catalog so that we can identify you correctly.  We will make every effort to implement any choice you make as soon as possible, but you should allow approximately three months for mailing change requests to be fully implemented.  Any mailings that you may receive during this time do not reflect your subscription status, and we ask that you please disregard them.

E-mail:  All promotional e-mail sent from Direct Sports, Inc. will contain an unsubscribe option that will allow you to have your address removed from our list.  If you choose to be removed from our e-mail specials lists, you will still continue to receive order and confirmation e-mails as well as e-mails relating to your other transactions.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA):

Direct Sports, Inc does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.  Products sold by Direct Sports, Inc are intended for purchase by adults.  If you are a child under 13, please ask your parent or guardian to assist you in contacting Direct Sports, Inc.

Transfer of Ownership:

All customer information is considered a business asset.  In the event that Direct Sports, Inc. is sold, consolidated or merged with another company or entity, all customer information may be transferred.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

Direct Sports, Inc may amend this policy at any time. If an important change is made, we will notify our customers by prominently posting notice of the changes on this website.

Contact Us:

By visiting directsports.com, you agree to accept the practices as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you have questions or concerns regarding the Direct Sports Privacy Policy, we encourage you to contact us by telephone at (800) 456-0072, or via e-mail at customerservice@directsports.com.